...

Fact check: Viral photo misidentifies Sudanese city of Khartoum as another one 4,000 miles away




  • In Business
  • 2021-09-14 01:35:16Z
  • By USA TODAY

The claim: A photo shows Mbabane, Eswatini

A photo of the night sky over an African city has become a source of online confusion after a Sept. 6 Facebook post misidentified the city as another located thousands of miles away.

"Goodnight Africa, from the beautiful city of Mbabane, the kingdom of Eswatini," the post says.

However, the photo does not show Mbabane or any other city in Eswatini. The Kingdom of Eswatini is a landlocked country in Southern Africa formerly known as Swaziland.

The photo shows Khartoum, Sudan, which is located more than 4,000 miles north of Eswatini in North-East Africa.

One of the most notable buildings in Khartoum is the Corinthia Hotel.
One of the most notable buildings in Khartoum is the Corinthia Hotel.  

The post garnered more than 787 reactions, 68 comments and 91 shares in a week. Several Facebook users corrected the poster and identified the image in the comment section. Yet the image was still posted with no correction as of Sept. 13.

Fact check: Image claiming to show the Himalayas from space is digital artwork

USA TODAY reached out to the Facebook page for comment.

Photo shows Khartoum, Sudan

Sudanese photographer Hisham Karouri uploaded the image to a photography website in 2014 and identified the city as Khartoum. He also posted the photo on Instagram.

Several of Khartoum's identifying landmarks, including the Al Shahid Mosque and Corinthia Hotel, are visible in the photo.

Karouri did not respond to USA TODAY's request for comment.

Our rating: False

We rate the claim that a photo shows Mbabane, Eswatini, FALSE because it is not supported by our research. The photographer's posts and several landmarks visible in the photo indicate that the image shows Khartoum, Sudan, not Mbabane, Eswatini.

Our fact-check sources:

Thank you for supporting our journalism. You can subscribe to our print edition, ad-free app or electronic newspaper replica here.

Our fact-check work is supported in part by a grant from Facebook.

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: Fact check: Viral photo misidentifies Sudanese city of Khartoum

COMMENTS

More Related News

Trump Rally Crowd Turns Against Mark Zuckerberg, Chants
Trump Rally Crowd Turns Against Mark Zuckerberg, Chants 'Lock Him Up'

"Well, they should be looking at that," the former president said at the Georgia rally.

When the FBI seizes your messages from Big Tech, you may not know it for years
When the FBI seizes your messages from Big Tech, you may not know it for years
  • US
  • 2021-09-25 13:47:55Z

At first, Ryan Lackey thought the email was a scam. It arrived one morning in March, bearing news that Facebook had received an order from the Federal Bureau...

Fact check: Altered photo does not show a rare type of lunar eclipse
Fact check: Altered photo does not show a rare type of lunar eclipse

An image shared online claims to show a rare lunar eclipse phenomenon called a selenelion. But the image is altered.

Dow, S&P 500 end with gains up after bumpy week, but Nike drags
Dow, S&P 500 end with gains up after bumpy week, but Nike drags

NEW YORK (Reuters) - The S&P 500 ended slightly higher on Friday after a volatile week as gains in growth names like Facebook offset a dive by Nike after the...

Fact check: Police confirm Brian Laundrie lookalike in viral trail cam photo isn
Fact check: Police confirm Brian Laundrie lookalike in viral trail cam photo isn't him

Authorities in Florida shut down the rumor on Sept. 22, saying the man in a viral trail cam photo was a local resident, not Laundrie.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply

Comments

Top News: Business